Sunday, January 4, 2015

The Long Neglected Quilt--My January UFO.

A Lovely Year of Finishes
A Lovely Year of Finishes!

Long, Long Ago .... 2012
In a Galaxy Far, Far Away...... Arizona

A quilt along was joined and followed.
The Made In Cherry Quilt Along, in Fact!

Yep, this UFO is kind of a golden oldie-- the oldest UFO at my house. 
It was started in January 2012 and finished up by summer time, sent off to the long arm quilter in the fall, came home in late November 2012. The binding was attached with the machine, and then life got interesting as we prepared to move. The nearly finished quilt ended up in a box of completed quilts and was forgotten. The quilt was moved in that box not just once, but twice now. 

Every once in a while I'd stumble into it again, and WHY didn't I ever pull it out of the box?  Yeah, no clue! But it's out now! And why on earth did I attach that dark blue binding with such light thread?? Sheesh! What was I thinking? LOL! Guess that will remain a mystery! 


I'd love to show you photos of the process on this one, but I have no idea where they are! Probably lurking on a removable hard drive somewhere. I'll see if I can hunt them up by the time I finish this.

So that's the goal for January's A Lovely Year of Finishes--hand stitch the binding. The quilt top is-- I think!--90 x 90!  It's a whopper! 360 inches of binding to hand sew.  It's gonna take a while, but go get busy!

Happy Stitching!
Staci

6 comments:

Archie the wonder dog said...

Good luck!

margaret said...

I love hand stitching shame I am not around the corner. Look forward to seeing it completed

Nicky said...

You can do it!

Gingersnaps Quilts said...

Sometimes I use a contrasting tread for binding then do a zig zag stitch :)

Sandy said...

So glad it finally made its way out of the box. Can't wait to see it finished.

Lisa C said...

Ooooh, you are so close!